SIDLAK 2019 GENERAL PROGRAM OF ACTIVITIES

Written by: 
PR Rusiana
SIDLAK 2019

Sidlak is the Annual Intramural Meet of NDMC. It is a celebration of the beauty, talent and skills of the Notre Dameans as they show off their prowess in sports, academics and socio-cultural competitions. This year’s Sidlak will be a five-day celebration highlighting camaraderie, unity and sportsmanship among the competing teams. So come one, come all as all roads lead to the first Notre Dame School in Asia for the SIDLAK 2019 “One in Mission: Yes YOUth Can” on September 9-13, 2019!

September 9, 2019

 

Notre Dame Day
SIDLAK Opening at NDMC Open Field

7:30-9:00 AM
  Eucharistic Celebration
9:30-11:00 AM
  Parade
2:00-3:30 PM
  Opening Ceremony at Halad Stage
3:30 PM
  SIDLAKAN (Mass Dance)
     

September 10, 2019

 

Day 1

 

 

Sports Events, ETD Socio Cultural Competition,  
Mr. & Ms. SIDLAK 2019, Vocal Solo and Vocal Duet

6:30 AM-4:00 PM
  Sports Events
2:00 PM
  ETD Socio-Cultural Competition at Primera Function Hall
5:30 PM
  Search for Mr. and Ms. Sidlak 2019
    Vocal Solo Competition
    Vocal duet Competition
     

September 11, 2019

 

Day 2

             

 

Sports Events, Academic And Literary Competition and IBED Cultural Night

6:30 AM-5:00 PM
  Sports Events (Continuation)
8:00 AM
  Academic Competition (College)
    Spoken Poetry, Story Telling,
    Extemporaneous Speaking
    Talumpati, and Oration at Primera Function Hall
    Literary Arts Competition (College)
    Essay Writing and Pagsulat ng Sanaysay at Testing Room
5:30 PM
  HS Cultural Night @ NDMC Gym
     

September 12, 2019

 

Day 3

 

 

Sports Events, Visual Arts Competition,  Cultural Competition and Athlete’s Night

6:30 AM-5:00 PM
  Sports events (Continuation)
8:00 AM
  Visual Arts Competition
    Charcoal Rendering and On the Spot Painting @ McGrath Lobby
3:00 PM
  Instrumental Solo Competition @ Primera Function Hall
5:30 PM
  Battle of the Band and Athlete’s Night @ NDMC Field
     

September 13, 2019

 

Day4

 

 

Sports Championship Games, Dance Competitions, Debate Competition, Radio Drama and Closing Program

8:00 AM
  Sports Championship Games
 
  Debate Competition @ the Primera Function Hall
 
  Radio Drama @ the Security Office
5:30 PM
  Dance Competitions:
Folkdance, Contemporary Dance Sports and Hip-Hop
     
    AWARDING CEREMONY
Top